Park Board Selects Officers, Committees, Representatives For 2011

The following Park Board press release lists the elected officers and the committee appointments announced at last night’s annual meeting:

Park Board Selects Officers, Committees, Representatives For 2011

The Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board held their annual meeting on Monday, Jan. 3, and elected their officers for 2011. John Erwin was selected as President, as was Annie Young for Vice President. The Board also appointed Karen Robinson as Secretary to the Board, and Brian Rice as General Counsel. President Erwin appointed the following Commissioners to serve on Standing Committees of the Board (one-year terms):

Administration and Finance Committee – Chair Scott Vreeland, Vice Chair Anita Tabb, Bob Fine, Liz Wielinski, Brad Bourn (meets 1st and 3rd Wed. of the month)
Recreation Committee – Chair Bob Fine, Vice Chair Liz Wielinski, Brad Bourn, Jon Olson, Carol Kummer (meets 1st Wed. of the month)
Planning Committee – Chair Anita Tabb, Vice Chair Bob Fine, Jon Olson, Annie Young, Scott Vreeland (meets 3rd Wed. of the month)
Operations and Environment Committee – Chair Liz Wielinski, Vice Chair Annie Young, Brad Bourn, Scott Vreeland, Carol Kummer (meets 1st Wed. of the month)
Legislation and Inter-Governmental Committee – Chair Carol Kummer, Vice Chair Jon Olson, Anita Tabb, Liz Wielinski, Brad Bourn(meetings as called by chair)
Committee on Standards and Conduct – Chair Jon Olson, Vice Chair Scott Vreeland, Carol Kummer, Annie Young, Bob Fine (meetings as called by chair)
Committee on Innovation and Development – Chair John Erwin, Vice Chair Brad Bourn, Anita Tabb, Bob Fine, Liz Wielinski (meets 3rd Wed. of the month)

Park Board commissioners and three citizens were appointed to serve on the following external boards, commissions and panels:

Planning Commission – Liz Wielinski
Board of Estimate and Taxation – Bob Fine
Neighborhood and Community Engagement Commission (citizen appointments) – Ami Thompson; alternate Carol Pass
Minneapolis Neighborhood Revitalization Program – Annie Young; alternate Scott Vreeland
St. Anthony Falls Heritage Board – Scott Vreeland, Liz Wielinski, citizen appointee Stephanie Gruper, John Erwin, Jayne Miller
Youth Coordinating Board – Bob Fine
Minneapolis Institute of Arts Board – Anita Tabb
Public Art Design Advisory Panel – Carol Kummer
Mississippi Watershed Management Organization – Scott Vreeland, alternate Liz Wielinski
John H. Stevens House Organization – Carol Kummer
Minneapolis Parks Foundation – John Erwin
Minneapolis Tree Advisory Committee – John Erwin
Riverfront Corporation – Liz Wielinski, Scott Vreeland and Anita Tabb, and alternates Jon Olson, Bob Fine, Annie Young